Privacy Statement

The following policy statement tells you how and why we collect information on you and how we use that information. It discloses the information gathering and practices for this and any ICTC website and web service.

The Information and Communications Technology Council (ICTC, “we”) presents this web site and others (collectively, the “ICTC web sites”) and various digital services offered through the ICTC web sites (the “ICTC services” or “digital services”) for personal use by our visitors (“you”), including educational and informational purposes. Using the ICTC web sites or ICTC services following the posting of updates to these terms will mean you accept those changes in accordance with the ICTC Terms & Conditions.

ICTC provides two other Legal Information documents in addition to this Privacy Statement. ICTC Terms & Conditions sets out the terms governing your use of the ICTC web sites. ICTC’s Accessible Customer Service Policy describes ICTC’s accessibility practices.

ICTC has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate that we take the privacy of our visitors very seriously. The following policy statement tells you how and why we collect information on you and how we use that information. It discloses the information gathering and information use practices for the ICTC web sites and the ICTC services. ICTC’s information collection and information use practices comply with all applicable Canadian privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and Part X of Ontario’s Child, Youth and Family Services Act regarding children’s personal information and privacy. ICTC will follow all rules and regulations established by the Government of Canada, Provincial or Municipal governments, or other program funding bodies with respect to the types of information that may be collected, and for the duration and manner in which it may be retained.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

There are some places on the ICTC web sites where we may ask for personal information, to assist us in presenting information that is tailored to your needs. We may ask you to provide personal information from time to time, such as when you visit our site, enter a contest, complete on-line surveys, subscribe to News Releases or publications, submit content, make a purchase of a product or service, or register for an ICTC service. Types of personal information collected, and the circumstances in which different types of personal information may be collected, are described below.

Contact Information: Some forms on the ICTC web sites may require contact information like a name and an e-mail address. This information is used to contact visitors who have asked for information or when otherwise necessary. ICTC will not contact anyone by email who has not provided express or implied consent to such communications in accordance with the terms of Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Users also have the right to revoke their consent to such communications at any time, as set out in the section “Requests for Personal Information Access, Correction, and Deletion” below.

Demographic Information: Some forms on the ICTC web sites may ask for demographic information like postal code, age, or gender. Demographic and profile data collected on our site is used to tailor the information and services provided by ICTC to meet the needs of our audiences. It may also be a necessary part of our reporting obligations to the government bodies that fund our programs and services.

Ordering products: When you voluntarily provide us with personal information such as your name, shipping and billing address, and credit card number when ordering products online, we use the information to fulfill your order. We may forward your billing information, other than your credit card information, to other ICTC employees or contractors to assist in completing or fulfilling your order. We may also securely forward your billing information to other secure computer systems (such as secure electronic commerce servers) to complete the requested transaction. We do not retain credit card information, although our fully PCI compliant credit card payment processor may do so in order to assist your future purchases for as long as you remain a current customer.

Program Enrollment: To enroll you within an ICTC program, ICTC may be required to collect various types of personal information from you in order to assess your eligibility, to administer the program on your behalf, or to provide you with program services. The types of information requested may include Contact Information (as described above), Demographic Information (as described above), eligibility information such as education level and immigration status, and job-matching information such as the contents of your CV. For some government-funded programs, personal identifier information such as your Social Insurance Number and Immigration Identification Number may also be requested. Some ICTC programs may use a third-party software platform to collect and/or store this information. By accepting ICTC’s Terms and Conditions, you agree to provide your personal information for these purposes.

Online surveys: When you voluntarily provide us with personal information as part of an online survey, we use it to analyze and determine results. We may forward the information collected to other ICTC employees or contractors to perform the actual analysis. You are under no obligation to participate in such surveys. If you provided the information to us in error, you may request its removal, as set out in the section “Requests for Personal Information Access, Correction, and Deletion” below.

IP Addresses: When your web browser communicates with our web site, your computer is identified by its IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our web server, and to administer our web site. Your IP address may be used to gather broad demographic information and statistics about our visitors, or to provide you with more germane information based on your location. We also use visitor log-in information to help us ensure that only registered users have access to certain areas of our web site.

Personal Information on European Residents: Some ICTC programs may match job seekers with potential employers, and some job seekers enrolling in these programs may reside in the European Union at the time they enroll. Accordingly, ICTC may occasionally and incidentally collect some personal information from EU residents. This personal information may include contact information and job-matching information as described above. Job seekers may also occasionally voluntarily upload information indicating their Canadian immigration status, such as a Canadian Immigration Identification Number. All personal information collected by ICTC from European residents as part of these programs is handled in compliance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Job seekers’ contact information, job-matching information, and information voluntarily uploaded for the purpose of communicating with potential employers (such as the contents of CVs and cover letters) may be presented to potential employers enrolled in the program. In addition, ICTC may from time to time report aggregated, anonymous job seeker information, and/or lists of job seeker contact information, to the Government of Canada as part of our reporting obligations to the government bodies that fund our programs and services. If you are an EU resident and have questions about exercising your rights under GDPR with respect to your personal information collected by ICTC, please contact us using our Contact Form.

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

ICTC does not request personally identifying information from children under the age of 16. ICTC may collect personal data in connection with children only under the circumstances described below.

Program Enrollment and Administration: ICTC may collect a child’s personal information from an adult charged with supervision of the child, such as a parent or teacher, in order to fulfill a request to enroll the student in an ICTC program or to administer the program. The amount and type of personal information collected by ICTC is limited to information necessary for the administration of the program. For example, a child’s name, school name, and email address may be collected to enroll the child in an ICTC program and contact the child regarding the program. Students who qualify for program events that requires travel may have their home addresses, phone numbers, emergency contacts, and passport numbers collected from a parent or teacher in order to allow ICTC to make travel arrangements for the child.

Anonymous or Pseudonymous Information: ICTC may permit children to create user accounts in connection with ICTC digital services. These user accounts may be identified by a pseudonym, and may collect pseudonymous personal information from child users, such as their school name and email address, in order to facilitate delivery and administration of the digital services. ICTC may also collect aggregated, anonymous data pertaining to groups of children enrolled in certain ICTC programs, such as the number of students and demographic breakdown of students in a program, in order to tailor ICTC programs to meet the needs of students, and as part of our reporting obligations to the government bodies that fund our programs and services.

All personally identifying information collected by ICTC in connection with children is limited to what is necessary for program administration. All of ICTC’s collection and use of children’s personal information is in compliance with applicable Canadian, provincial, and municipal legislation, including Part X of Ontario’s Child, Youth and Family Services Act regarding children’s personal information and privacy.

Some ICTC programs are not intended for children, and will be identified as such. Nevertheless, this may result in inadvertent collection of personal information from children without ICTC’s knowledge and outside of ICTC’s control. It is the responsibility of visitors to ICTC’s web site and users of ICTC services to avoid supplying children’s personal information to ICTC other than in the context of ICTC programs intended for children under the age of 16. If you believe that a child’s personal information has been shared with ICTC improperly, please contact us using our Contact Form.

Sharing of Personal Information

ICTC does not sell personally identifying information. However, ICTC does sometimes share personal information in order to provide services to you, complete transactions with you, or manage ICTC programs. In addition, ICTC aggregates certain kinds of personal information that has been anonymized in order to create research data, which it may share with other researchers. ICTC’s personal data sharing practices are described below.

Ordering products: As noted above, when you order ICTC products online we may provide your personal information such as your name, shipping and billing address to contractors. We may also provide this information, as well as your credit card number, to other fully PCI compliant computer systems (such as secure electronic commerce servers) to complete the requested transaction.

Online surveys: As noted above, when you voluntarily provide us with personal information as part of an online survey, we may forward the information collected to other ICTC employees or contractors to perform the actual analysis.

Program Enrollment: As noted above, some ICTC programs may use a third-party software platform to collect and/or store your personal information.

Contests and promotions: Occasionally we may present a special contest or promotion sponsored by another organization. To qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information. If we plan to share that information with the sponsor(s), we will let you know when we request your information.

Aggregated anonymous personal data: ICTC aggregates anonymous personal information about our visitors and registered users in order to generate research datasets, which may be shared with third party researchers. Individuals are not identified in the anonymized, aggregated datasets.

Government programs: Certain ICTC programs require that ICTC share personal data of program participants with various Canadian government bodies (federal, provincial, and/or municipal) for the purpose of providing ICTC’s services.

Consent to sharing of personal information: From time to time, we may ask you for your permission to share the personal information you provide to us with third parties who are affiliated with our sites, or who provide services to our sites. In such cases, we will inform you as to how that information will be used and will not release that information unless we have your approval to do so.

Requests for Personal Information Access, Correction, and Deletion

You may request to view, update, or delete your personal information maintained by ICTC. You may also opt not to receive further communications from ICTC. The procedures for doing so are described below.

Communications Opt-Out: At any time, you may choose to discontinue receiving communications from us.

ICTC maintains two types of mailing lists: those you explicitly opt into, such as periodic newsletters or reports (“opt-in mailing lists”), and those that you automatically subscribe to as a condition of enrolling into an ICTC program, or of receiving products or services from us (“client mailing lists”). To request that ICTC remove you from one or more of its opt-in mailing lists or client mailing lists, please contact us using our Contact Form. In addition, all opt-in and client mailing list email messages sent by ICTC will include an unsubscribe link allowing recipients to discontinue receiving non-transactional communications from us, in accordance with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) requirements.

Request a Copy: At any time, you may ask for a copy of your personal information previously provided to ICTC. To request a copy of your personal information, please contact us using our Contact Form.

Update: You may change or modify any personal information previously provided to ICTC. To request that your personal information be updated or modified, please contact us using our Contact Form.

Deletion: At any time, you may request that we delete from our database any personal information previously provided to ICTC. To make a personal information deletion request, please contact us using our Contact Form.

Please allow up to two weeks for us to fulfill requests for copies, requests for updates, or requests for deletion.

Third Party Conduct

ICTC does not control the privacy practices of third parties. Accordingly, there may be circumstances in which third parties associated with ICTC, or accessible through the ICTC web sites, may collect, use, or share personal information in a way that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement. It is your responsibility to ensure that third parties do not improperly collect, use, or share your personal information. Some examples of third party practices that may implicate your personal information include those described below.

Links to Third Party Sites: The ICTC web sites contain links to other web sites we believe may be of interest and value to our visitors. These other web sites may send you their own cookies, collect data, or solicit personal information. We do not control the cookies, data collection, or content of these third parties. Once you leave our web site, the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the site you are visiting. ICTC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We only provide these links as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by ICTC.

Public and Private Forums: This site makes forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information (or information that can be viewed by other ICTC visitors) and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you disclose such information at your own risk. The private community will have a username and password to access the forums. Please do not share your username and password with anyone. If you forget your username and password, please contact us using our Contact Form.

Data Privacy and Data Breaches

ICTC safeguards the confidentiality of the personal information you provide to it in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement. In the event of a data breach affecting your personal information, in which a third party gains access to your personal information without ICTC’s authorization, ICTC will inform you of the breach and the types of personal information that may have been accessed.

Contacting ICTC

If you wish to contact ICTC regarding this Privacy Statement or regarding ICTC’s data collection, use, or sharing practices, please contact ICTC at:

Information and Communications Technology council (ICTC)

116 Lisgar Street, Suite 300

Ottawa, ON

K2P 0C2

Phone: 613-237-8551

Fax: 613- 230-3490

Online: Please use our Contact Form.

Last updated: 2021-07-22

© 2024 Information and Communications Technology Council

Website by The Art Department

Back to Top